AngelaJossy's Blog

Dec. 5, 2009 at 9:09am

List of Applicants for the City Council seats


1. Former Councilwoman Bil Moss
2. Don Fisher, Jr.
3. Retired Business Owner and Cross District Executive Board Member Harold McMillian
4. Landmarks Commissioner Mark McIntire
5. Frost Park Chalk Off Team Leader and Cartoonist R. R. Anderson
6. Photographer and Artist Chip Van Gilder
7. Hilltop Activist Darion Reese
8. Former SOTA Board Member C. Craig Carter
9. Former Tall Ships Director for Marine Operations Robert Bearden
10. Eastside Neighborhood Councilmember Edwina Magrum
11. Vice Chairman of Tacoma Planning Commission and Architect David Boe
12. Small Businesswoman Mary Alice Yakmoto
13. Former SOTA Principal Karen Smitherman
14. Former Sheriff Candidate Robert "Jesse" Hill
15. Former Milton Councilmember and Pierce County Boundary Review Board Member Christine Giron
16. Former Associated Ministries Director Rev. David Alger
17. Consultant and Former Sons of Italy Tacoma Chapter President Antonio Rendina
18. Former Tacoma Planning Commissioner Christopher Thompson
19. Former Mayoral Candidate Jim Merritt
20. Commercial Real Estate Broker Kyle Prosser
21. Former Metro Parks Board Member Bernardo Tuma
22. Lakewood Fire District Finance Director and YWCA Board Member Koree R. Baker
23. Tacoma Rescue Mission Executive Director and former council candidate David Curry
24. City Councilmember Rick Talbert
25. Former Mayor Harold Moss
26. Park Board Member Tim Reid
27. Former 4th District Council Candidate Susanne Marten
28. Former Centro Latino Executive Director Julio Quan, Phd
29. Park Board Member Ryan Mello
30. Tacoma Film Festival Grand Cinema Executive Director Philip Cowan
31. Lincoln West Safe Streets Member Donna Burwell
32. Retired TPU Employee Joe Gilligan
33. Go-Local Tacoma President and Business Owner (Embellish) Patricia Lecy-Davis
34. Tacoma Historical Society Board Member James E. Hoard, PhD
35. Eastside Activist and Dometop Neighborhood Alliance Chair Lynette Scheidt
36. New Takhoman Publisher John Hathaway
37. Tacoma Streetcar Activist Morgan Alexander
38. Pierce Transit VP for Public Relations Louise Bray
39. Former County Council Candidate Ken Paulson
40. Retired Assistant Chief of Police Robert Sheehan
41. Former 5th District Candidate John Miles.

comments [6]  |  posted under applicants, city, council, Tacoma

Comments

by Erik on 12/5/2009 @ 11:30am
Looks like the cartoonists are well represented in the list.

by Crenshaw Sepulveda on 12/5/2009 @ 1:35pm
I see that Stanley the cat has been scratched from the entries. How can we stand for this injustice. "Four legs good, two legs bad!"

by morgan on 12/5/2009 @ 3:18pm
FREE STANLEY!!!

by JesseHillFan on 12/5/2009 @ 11:29pm
Nooooo !,I would endorse Stanley the cat but at least we have # 14 on the list and from looking at the jail roster it looks like he is free I think.
I also endorse # 5 as well as # 14.They would make a great team together on the city council

by NineInchNachos on 12/6/2009 @ 6:31pm
I am in the top 5.
This list would make a good 'shadow government' should the zombie/robot hordes decide to strike city hall.

Perhaps we should begin meeting in an undisclosed location.

by AngelaJossy on 12/6/2009 @ 7:46pm
Great idea RR. I'll take notes.